Question
Aggiornato il
1 giu 2020
- Italiano
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Coreano
Why does the verb 오다 become 왔어요 and not 왔아요? Isn’t the 어/아 supposed to match the vowel in the verbal stem? For example 오 is a positive vowel so shouldn’t it be followed by an 아?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
If the verb ended with 오/아 = 아
Except 오/아 = 어
Example :
Verb ended with 오 :
오다 + 아(요) = 와요
Verb ended with 아 :
사다 + 아(요) = 사요
Verb ended with except 아/오 (우/이/어/etc) :
주다 + 어(요) = 줘요
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
"Isn’t the 어/아 supposed to match the vowel in the verbal stem?"
It does match the stem: 오다 -> 와 (present tense)
After that, to make it past tense, you will always add ㅆ어, never ㅆ아
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@jayvalentine oh okay, so in general it matches the stem because 오+았= 왔
But when making the past tense you just add 어요 regardless of the vowel in the stem of the verb? correct me if i’m wrong
- Coreano
There are only 았어요, 었어요.(no 았아요)
왔어요 came from 오았어요.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Coreano
- Italiano