Question
Aggiornato il
2 giu 2020
- Polacco
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
In which case do you use "lo" instead of "il" and "la"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
Both il and lo are masculine singular definite articles. La is the singular definite article. They are the equivalent of “the” in English, and they agree in gender and number with the noun they precede.
Il precedes masculine nouns with most consonants.
Es. Il centro (the center), il bambino (the boy).
Lo is used when the noun it precedes begins with z, s+consonant, gn, ps, x or semiconsonant “i”.
Es. Lo zucchero (the sugar), lo sport, lo psicologo, lo xilofono, lo iodio.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
- Italiano
il / lo / la are articles in italian every word have an article il and lo is male la is female for example "il mare" the sea or "lo scudo" the shield or "la macchina" the car then you can use this in an other way like this "lo faccio" i do "it" it represent the 3rd person it if the word later is femal or want il you must use these
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?