Question
Aggiornato il
2 giu 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Are these sentences similar?
Is the second one correct and what about its frequency of use?
Ellen always writes with her left hand
and
Ellen has always written with her left hand
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
they’re both correct, it’s just the first one is in present tense and the second is past tense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Bulgaro Quasi esperto
Yes. You would usually use the first one as it is simpler, but both are correct and similar.
Grammatically, one is the present tense and the other is the present perfect continuous (I think) but are both correct. The first one says this is how she writes right now, the second tells you she has always done it this way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo