Question
Aggiornato il
23 gen 2017
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "to get shot out of the saddle" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is it meant to be a metaphor? I've never heard that phrase, and I have no idea what it would mean metaphorically.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think that Garfield is saying that she made up a lie because she doesn't want to go out with him because you can say someone has been "shot down" if someone rejects them. I've never heard the saddle part though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is a "saying" that means to lose buy a lot, or to fail at something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)