Question
Aggiornato il
5 apr 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Have to e Must ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Degree of insistency. "Have to" usually means to do as a job/chore. "Must" is to do a need/absolute duty.
Example: I have to wash the dishes after lunch.
Example: I must go to the Japanese Embassy this week to renew my passport.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@xin_shy
同じ何じゃない?
◯ I have to wash the dishes.
◯ I must wash the dishes.
◯ I must go to the embassy.
◯ I have to go to the embassy.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@hapybrian: Yes, they are almost the same in meaning. However, the difference is:
I have to wash the dishes - > I really need to wash dishes
I must wash the dishes - > I really, really/badly need to wash dishes.
So basically, "must" has a heavier/greater emphasis than "have to".
I hope that helps explain it :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@xin_shy
"I hope that helps explain it" ... Well, Since I've been speaking English for 49 years and taught it for 2 years, hopefully I won't need much explanation...
Personally, I do not see the difference that you have described. "have to" vs "must" do not have varying levels of emphasis, IMO.
Additionally, using "need" as a part of the definition of "have to" or "must" is probably not appropriate. The reason I say this is, "need" implies that something must be done in order to achieve a goal.
A: I need to sleep in order to feel well rested tomorrow. (need)
A: We need to eat to survive.
On the other hand, "have to" and "must" imply being obligated/forced/having a duty to do something.
A: I have to sleep because my dad told me to. (obligated)
A: I must get home or I'll be in trouble. (obligated)
A: Everyone must do their part. (duty)
A: You have to do what I tell you (force)
Of course, there are occasions when these can be substituted one for the other with little difference in meaning, but it's good to understand the subtle differences.
I hope that helps explain it. ;-)
Some more discussion that might be useful:
http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/must-have-...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?