Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
4 giu 2020
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra seam e thread ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A seam is where 2 pieces of material (cloth, leather, vinyl, etc) are held together. Thread is the thing that is used to sew them together to create the seam.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ahhh, good question. Stitches are the loops that the thread makes when 2 pieces of material are "stitched" or "sewn" together. You put thread in a sewing machine. The sewing machine uses the thread to make stitches that hold two pieces of material together at a seam. Note that "seam" can be more generally used as "the junction of two things", for example, 2 pieces of metal can be welded together. No thread is used, but the line where the two pieces are joined is still a seam.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Bonus answer: A "hem" is a special kind of seam where ONE piece of fabric is folded over on itself and "stitched" or "sewn" to itself. You have a hem on the bottom of your pants leg, at the end of your sleeve, or the bottom of a skirt or dress.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Solder" is the soft wire or "thread-like" metal that a "welder" MELTS with a torch or soldering iron (for small pieces like wires and connections in electronics) to join 2 pieces of metal.
The "seam" of two pieces of metal is more specifically called the "weld" (a noun from the verb "to weld").
A "seamstress" is someone who sews fabric. A "welder" is someone who "welds" metal. Both do their work by creating "seams". One uses "thread". The other uses "solder".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?