Question
Aggiornato il
5 giu 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Any decorations on the ceilings or walls must be fully removed, including any material used to adhere [them] to the surface. e Any decorations on the ceilings or walls must be fully removed, including any material used to adhere to the surface. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
+ the explanation of this sentence, it said it used the verb phrase "Adhere A to B"
is there using in real?
i've searched in in some of dictionaries and i couldn't find usage like that out!!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both sentences mean the same thing. Only « them » is used in the first sentence which doesn’t really make any difference.
Also « adhere to » means stick to or follow the practices of.
Here to stick decorations to the walls, writer has used « adhere ».
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@rupalik Thanks to your answer! then you mean that both surface doesn't have grammatical error right?