Question
Aggiornato il
5 giu 2020
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Podunk ?
Risposte
5 giu 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Podunk" is a way to describe a really small town that doesn't have a lot happening in it. It's unimportant, insignificant, isolated, poor, uneducated. It basically is a hypothetically shitty town that you can use to describe any town that seems to match that description. You can also describe people as like "my podunk cousin" meaning that they come from one of these towns.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?