Question
Aggiornato il
5 giu 2020
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra choke e suffocate e strangle ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
they are all similar yeah but they mean different things
you can choke on air and food you don't suffocate on or strangle food or air
you suffocate due to lack of air or space you don't choke due to lack of air
strangled implies that your airways are blocked
strangling can lead to suffocation but not the other way around
they are all similar in the sense that they all talk about respiration
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I'm sorry but it's quite lengthy
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@_chilwolaegi No, it helped very much and it wasn't long. Thank you. But i have a question about the choking on air. What do you mean with that?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@sametefe00 let's say someone says something very shocking
your reaction might be you coughing or like pounding your chest because you can't breathe
there you can say you were choking on air
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?