Question
Aggiornato il
6 giu 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra complaint e beef ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Beef" is slang and only used in common speech to mean "a problem".
"What beef do you have with him?" You can see it a lot in movies used with bad grammar, for example. "Yo, you got beef with him?"
"Complaint" is more formal.
"If you are unhappy with your workplace, file a complaint to your boss."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Complaint is what someone can make if something doesn't meet their standards, it can be about anyone or anything. "I'd like to make a complaint about the food"
Beef is a slang word mostly used on the internet, and it's only between two people, or anything run by people, like a company or a band. "There's beef between those two companies, because one stole the logo from the other"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Beef" is a colloquial term for "grudge." "Beef" and "complaint" are similar in meaning, however "beef" is only used in informal situations. Also, a person has a beef *with* someone, but a person has a complaint *about* or *regarding* something or someone. "Beef" also tends to be close to "grudge," whereas "complaint is more neutral. "Complaint" also implies a precise reason for the complaint, whereas "beef" can have a precise reason or be more vague. I don't think you can use "beef" to complain about things, only people.
"John has a beef with Mark." is similar to, "John has a complaint about Mark," but not quite the same, for example.
I don't think you can have a beef with things, so I can say, "I have a complaint regarding these jeans," but I can't say, "I have a beef with these jeans."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese