Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
6 giu 2020
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Speak e Speech ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Speak" is a verb and "Speech" is the noun (when you speak, you produce speech).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Speech" is the noun form of the verb "to speak". Therefore:
He will speak to the crowd today.
I don't like speaking out all that much, but if I must, I will.
...is how you use "speak", while:
I already have a speech prepared for you.
Oh no! I forgot I have a speech in class today!
...is how you use speech.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato