Question
Aggiornato il
6 giu 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I saw a phrase from an English learning magazine.
"Few travelers know that the restaurant, wedged feet from the tracks, is part of the most charming and reasonably priced in all of Peru."
I wonder what 'wedged feet' means.
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
located only a very short distance from (measured in feet)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Oh, I see! Thank you for your answer. Helps a lot. What does 'wedged' here means then? Does 'wedge' have meanings other than those related to 'making something stay in a position'?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It sounds like the restaurant is narrow and between some other things.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?