Question
Aggiornato il
6 giu 2020
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Roaring ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
It is used to describe the cry of a lion. The tiger roars.
OR loud sounds
The roaring thunders
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
@el_maj Do you have a sentence/context?
if the roaring describes something about you, it means that you made a loud sound.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
ohh i see... I'm thinking it could mean that "my roaring" refers to the person's cry.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@latteshed Could u plz check the song so u can understand it cuz u know ur native its called "roaring20s" if u dont mind
- Danese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think the sentence you are referring to is "This is my roaring, roaring 20's" ... so "roaring, roaring" means something like "very busy and dramatical" ... since the 20's was a decade with big social and political changes ...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Danese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)