Question
Aggiornato il
7 giu 2020
- Tedesco Quasi esperto
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Greco
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra even e net e gewoon e the all seam to mean just, so what are their uses and what contexts they come in? can they be interchangeable? bedankt! ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
That's actually a really good question!
'even' means '(just)' in the sense of '(for) a short amount of time', so generally something like 'a moment'.
"Heb je even?"="Do you have a moment?"
"Wacht even"="Wait a moment"
"Ik zal het even vragen"="I will go ask" (sort of indicating that asking will only take just a moment)
"net" (in the context of time) means "just" as in "a moment/short while ago". The 'ago' is important here, it specifically indicates the near past.
"Ik heb net 5km gelopen"="I just walked 5km"
"Waar is hij gebleven? Ik zag hem net nog"="Where did he go? I just saw him"
"Ik kwam net binnen toen de telefoon ging"="I just entered when the phone rang"
'Gewoon' means 'just' as in 'without anything special', or '(just) normal'.
"doe gewoon wat"="just do something"
"Waarom? Omdat ik dat gewoon fijn vind"="Why? Because I just like that (without any special reason)"
This last example might be useful to show how each of these words can be translated as 'just', but each with 'just' having a different meaning:
"Ik wilde je even wat vragen"="I wanted to ask you something for just a moment"
"Ik wilde je net wat vragen"="I was just now going to ask you something"
"Ik wilde je gewoon wat vragen"="I just/only wanted to ask you something (without any special reason)".
Hope this made it a bit more clear!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
net = gerade (net ≠ nett)
* Ik heb het NET gedaan
- Ich habe es GERADE gemacht
* Dat heb je netjes gedaan
- Das hast du nett gemacht
even = kurz/eine minute/mal
* Wacht EVEN
- Warte (mal)/(kurz)
* Ik heb EVEN gewacht
- Ich habe eine minute/kurz gewartet
even ≠ eben
* Ik heb EVEN geen zin
- Ich habe im moment/jetzt keine Lust
(aber das wird wahrscheinlich nicht
lange dauern)
gewoon = eben/einfach (normal)
* Ik heb GEWOON geen zin
- Ich habe einfach/eben keine Lust
* Doe gewoon gewoon
- Verhalte dich einfach normal
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco Quasi esperto
@lleonll thank you so much, it did. I just saw gewoon alone as a reply for why are you asking? and even so many times and reading your reply made it very clear for me!
- Tedesco Quasi esperto