Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
All the mom's food is the best.
All the mom's food are the best.
Which one is correct?
Or Is there better sentence?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The food that mom cooks is the best. / The dishes that mom cooks are the most delicious.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
‘all 명사’의 단수/복수는 명사의 단수/복수를 따라요.
the mom's food는 단수이므로 is가 와야 하죠.
그런데 '엄마의 음식은 모두(every) 최고다.'라는 의미로 말씀하시려면,
all 뒤에 복수 명사가 와야 돼요.
all 뒤에 단수 명사가 오면 전체(entire)라는 의미가 되거든요.
그러므로 의미적으로는 All the mom's foods are the best. 라고 쓰셔야 되는데,
food는 셀 수 없는 명사(불가산명사)라서 단수로만 쓸 수 있으므로 대신 meals를 쓰셔야 돼요.
All the mom's meals are the best.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first one is correct because 'food' and "is" are both singular. The word "food" is a little different in English. it is always used as singular even when there are multiple items.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Coreano