Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2020
- Tedesco
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Giapponese
Hey I read the sentence:
わたしはとうきょうにくるでしょう。
And it was translated with:
I will come to Tokyo.
So my question is dose でしょう mean tgat i will do something and if it's so why でしょう is directly translated with "I think" or "it seems" and not with "will do something" or "will" and the next question is if it's right what I have written then have the verb to be in the dictionary form to say that "Somebody will do something"?
And if this above is all right why is "わたしはとうきょうにきます。" also translated with "I will come to Tokyo"?
Thank you for your response. I would be very glad if you could answer in English because I am not so intermediate till yet in noodle language... 😂
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
This is my opinion, but I don't think 「でしょう」 and "will" are equal.
I feel 「でしょう」 does not represent a definite future or state.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Thanks for your answer but i hoped i get something more specific... 😂 Because you are an native speaker 😂
- Giapponese
Oh sorry, but when「でしょう」 does not represent a definite future or state, all probrem is solved・・・I think.^^;
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
So it says that i probably do it in the future??? 😂
- Giapponese
@Duncan_Leitz In my opinion, I don't think わたしはとうきょうにくるでしょう sounds natural. When a subject is ”I”, でしょう would rarely be used. And the verb should be いく instead of くる.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
So it is I go to and not come to right so and if the subject is not I and it is for example あなた or かれ what is then is then でしょう used?
- Giapponese
- Tedesco
Ok don't be mad but i think it is very funny that native speaker don't understand their language as well 😂 thanks for your help guys... 😂
- Giapponese
@Duncan_Leitz
でしょう is used to infer and state something that the speaker has not confirmed.
でしょうis often used in an interrogative sentence.
For example
あした、いくでしょう? Will you go there tomorrow?/Are you going there tomorrow?
When you are asking politely, でしょう would be used.
For example
それでいいのでしょうか。 Is it no problem?
And I often hear でしょう when I'm watching weather report.
For example
とうきょうはあしたはれるでしょう。It will be sunny tomorrow in Tokyo.
おおさかはあしたはあめでしょう。It will rain tomorrow in Osaka.
でしょう is used when you ask the listener to confirm that you are right.
For example
きのう、いったでしょう、わたし。 I told you yesterday!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
So its like for example
あなたはりんごをたべるでしょう?
You eat the apple, DON'T YOU?
あなたはりんごをたべるでしょう?
You eat the apple, DON'T YOU?