Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa ricochet, you take your aim, fire away fire away ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
Ricochet means "to bounce off of something". In the case of this song, it means a bullet (총알) will bounce off of something. The song is called Titanium, which is bulletproof metal (방탄이 되는 금속.).
To "take aim" and "fire away" are expressions related to shooting a gun (총을 쏘다). Take aim means to point a gun in a direction, and to fire a gun means to shoot (쏘다)
So the song lyrics mean, "I'm bulletproof. You try to shoot me, but you can't hurt me. The bullets cannot go through my body, they will just bounce off of me. My skin is strong like titanium."
It is not literal. It is an expression meaning that even if you use harsh words to them, it will not hurt them. The person is strong, like titanium, and they won't let the person saying those harsh words to them make them upset.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@deorojeu Wow, thank you for your nice and detailed explanation..!! May I ask you a question few more..?? Why the word 'ricochet' comes first in the sentence..?? Thinking of the meaning of the sentence you have said, I cannot understand why that word comes first in the sentence..
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
@ghfjdksla Glad to help :) The person who wrote the song put it first because the next lyrics have to rhyme. Ricochet rhymes with 'aim'. I don't think it makes sense either
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?