Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa there are SOME very tasty apples . why do we use the word some in this sentence ? may i skip this one ? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The "some" means not all of the apples are tasty. Only a few are tasty. So in this context, "some" means "a few".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“There are very tasty apples” - “very tasty apples exist”
“There are some very tasty apples” - “a limited number of apples are very tasty”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?