Question
Aggiornato il
11 giu 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "nuanced" in "nuanced conversations" mean? Is nuanced similar to multilateral?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Nuanced would mean "a subtle difference in or shade of meaning, expression, or sound." You would write this sentence as: the conversation had many nuances.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Nuanced conversations” means “subtle and often ‘appealingly complex’ conversations.”
I believe the main word here is “subtle.”
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/nuanced
“Multilateral” simply means having many different sides or many different perspectives.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Uuyrod
Thank you so much for your help!
Understood the difference between these two words very well.
Thank you so much for your help!
Understood the difference between these two words very well.