Question
Aggiornato il
12 giu 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? is it natural to say?
A: I have similar character with Sam
B: umm.. I think you are similar to the character ‘Tom’, not ‘Sam’. because ~~.
내 생각에 너는 샘이라는 캐릭터보다 톰과 더 비슷한 것 같아.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
12 giu 2020
Domanda in primo piano
yes! but I would include "Tom's characteristics" in the sentence to let readers know who you are talking about :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
A: I have similar characteristics as Sam
B: Um, I think you are similar to the character "Tom," not "Sam"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@waterflowersplants
B:umm.. I think you are similar to 'Tom's and not 'Sam'.~ because I think you are more like Tom then the character Sam.
I hope this helps I corrected it a little.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
I think you are more like Tom than Sam
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Utente eliminato
- Coreano
@quentin28
I have a question!
Can I say “I think you are similar to Tom’s , not Sam’s.? and
is it right “Tom’s “ means “Tom’s characteristic” in this sentence?
Utente eliminato
yes! but I would include "Tom's characteristics" in the sentence to let readers know who you are talking about :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@quentin28
A: I have similar characteristics as Sam
B: Um, I think you are similar to Tom’s characteristics, not Sam’s.
-> like this~?
Utente eliminato
- Coreano
Utente eliminato