Question
Aggiornato il
20 ago 2015
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Ceco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "to open" e "to open up" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Typically you "open" things like a door, and "open up" a container.
"Open up your lunchbox and share!"
"Open up the trunk so I can put these groceries in already!"
"Class, please open up your books to page 203."
"Will you please open the door for me? My hands are full."
Overall though, I'd say that "open" and "open up" are for the most part interchangeable. For instance, you could also say:
"Class, please open your books to page 203."
"Open the trunk..."
"Open up in there! We need in!!" (This insinuates opening a door).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"open up" can also be a reflexive verb, like when we say "she opened up to me" (revealed her emotions)
"open", in contrast, is usually a transitive verb. We can't say "can you open". We have to ask someone to open something.
"open up" can also mean to unlock a door or to let someone in someplace
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?