Question
Aggiornato il
24 gen 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra everybody e anyone e everyone e anybody ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Any", "anybody", and "anyone" are used in situations where you don't know something:
-- Is anybody/anyone here?
-- Anybody could be there - I don't know who will though.
-- Does anybody/anyone like apples?
"Every", "everyone", and "everybody" are used when there is a definite amount that you know off - does that make sense?
- Is everybody/everyone here?
- Every cat in the world likes fish.
- Everybody/everyone will be there!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Anyone/anybody" is non specific, and similar to what maarr has said. It also refers to a non specific individual. Examples: "well, it could be anybody." And "everybody/everyone" is more definite and refers to an entire group. Examples: "everyone is welcome here."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Matthew_Rosenstein how so? I need everyone to come with me. I need anyone to come with me. Those are two very different statements. As mentioned above, they are used in very different ways.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In the word everybody there’s ever and in the word anyone it has any
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Anyone = any one individual. E.g. "Anyone could do that." This is saying that you could pick anyone in the world and they could do that (whatever it is). You can specify a group, then it is 'any individual out of this group.' E.g. "Anyone caught breaking the rules will be punished." The group is people caught breaking the rules, so any individual who falls into that group will be punished.
Everyone = every individual, without exception. E.g. "Everyone will receive a pay rise." All individuals will receive a pay rise."
In some cases, they are interchangeable, but everyone refers to all, while anyone refers to any individual out of a group.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
everybody is a lot of people anyone is a random person everyone is just another word for everybody and anybody is also another word for anyone
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The difference is their prefix "any" vs "every". Any is a way of not being particular. Every is including each individual in a group
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to dog my question what is the difference between software and parogram
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@ghu
everybody means "みなさん"
anybody means "だれでも"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you mix them up an English speaker would probably still understand you considering how difficult English is for even English speakers. Everyone and Everybody are used for groups of people. "Is everyone going to the party?" Anyone and Anybody is used for a specific person. "Anyone/anybody want to go home?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)