Question
Aggiornato il
24 gen 2017
- Danese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Olandese
-
Esperanto
-
Tedesco
Domande Turco
What does "kalkan" mean in the sentence "Saat üçte Londra'ya kalkan bir otobüs var."? I get that it means "there's a bus leaving for London at 3 o'clock" but I don't see what "kalkan" is doing in there;according to my dictionary, "kalkan" just means "shield"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
@Chriswood You should check "kalkmak" in you dictionary. Verbs get "-mek/-mak" suffix in their initial (mastar) form.
Kalkmak means to depart, to leave when used for bus, trains, to take off for airplanes, etc. as in your example. It has many other meanings,
2) to get up, to wake up
3) to stand up
4) go up, arise
5) to be cancelled, to be abolished
6) ...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
kalkan is shield as a noun. but in your example, it is not a noun but adjective. kalmak is turned to kalkan with derivational affix. and it means 'which is taking off'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?