Question
Aggiornato il
13 giu 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Asymptomatic ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
symptomatic means showing symptoms, but Asymptomatic means not showing symptoms. In english some words are like that, when you add "A" infront of it, it has the opposite meaning of the word attached,
so for example synchronous (happening at the same time) and asynchronous
Can you tell me what asynchronous means?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Jeonginftw Thank you for replying my question.
Synchronous means “happening at the same time”, so....Asynchronous means “happening at the different time”.
Is that correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
hmm its better to say "not happening at the same time" because when you say "happening at a different time" it could mean that the two things are happening together at a different time, in this case they are not happening at the same time, when you have an A infront it is the literal opposite like yes and no.
"happening at the same time" the opposite would be "not happening at the same time"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?