Question
Aggiornato il
25 gen 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
when do you say "i'm going to Mcdonalds"
and
when do you say "i'm going to the Mcdonalds"??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@Fabled_Tusk there is no difference in meaning?
it's just some people put the and some people don't in the exact same situation?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"the" refers to a specific McDonald's, which you might say if there's only one McDonald's nearby. Without "the" could mean any McDonald's.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What Googol said. If you say either of them I'm sure whoever you are talking to will understand. There isn't a big difference. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@tjstkdn Yes, both with and without "the" sounds natural in both cases, but have slightly different meanings.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?