Question
Aggiornato il
15 giu 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I have e I've got ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
I've got is for when you obtain something.
I got this hair brush, and it works well. (Just bought it)
I got a new guitar. (You just recently got one)
I have is for when you've had something in your possession for a longer period.
I have a picture of my mom in my locker.
I have a guitar at home. (Meaning youve had it for a while/ longer than a few days)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I've = I have
to my understanding they mean the same thing.I've is just shorter but not used all the time
and it depends on how you use the sentence.
Ex: i've got to go. i have to go.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)