Question
Aggiornato il
15 giu 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa soon as ?
I saw a movie and a girl in the movie said that " soon as i wonder how old they are " looking at her parents hugging each other. Korean subtitles showed sometimes i wonder how old they are. 'soon as' means 'sometimes' or 'as soon as' ???
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It should be “sometimes”. “Soon as” doesn’t make sense haha.
Soon has the meaning of ‘quickly’ or ‘urgently’. Meaning they will do it as ‘soon as’ possible.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you !!! I heard it again and again and finally it sounds like sometimes ...!