Question
Aggiornato il
15 giu 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Do you wanna make a run for it? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it means “do you want to run away ?” :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@siru1004 it means that there is something that will delay you from getting somewhere, whether it be a physical object like a train or a bus or a car, or a non-physical object like time. And to get there on time you should run. I hope this makes sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
here are two examples:
example 1:
you are trying to get on a bus but the bus is almost going to pass you. if you run you can maybe get on the bus. so you ask, "do you want to make a run for it?"
meaning: if we run, we can maybe get on the bus before it passes.
example 2:
you are about to be caught or captured by someone or by the police. so you say, "do you want to make a run for it?"
meaning: do you want to try and escape.
hope this helps 😁
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano