Question
Aggiornato il
16 giu 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa He played baseball at school yesterday. ?
Does "baseball" in this sentense mean just for enjoyment or as a curriculum?
Risposte
16 giu 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It could be either for enjoyment or as a school activity, the sentence doesn't have enough information to tell.
"He played baseball in class yesterday" or "he had a school baseball game yesterday" are both school activities.
"He played baseball for fun yesterday" would be "baseball just for enjoyment".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?