Question
Aggiornato il
16 giu 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra intrinsic e inherent ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Punjabi
- Hindi
@Morikawa
The first obvious difference is that they are used with different prepositions: “intrinsic” is used with “to” and “inherent” with “in”, for example,
Violence is inherent in our society.
Helping our friends is intrinsic to our human values.
But without preposition there is a difference between an intrinsic property and an inherent property of something
In my humble opinion, the difference is that if a property is inherent, it is both inseparable and characteristic (that is, important or salient), whereas an intrinsic property, while also inseparable, is usually somewhat secondary, subtle, hidden, or surprising. That’s why we usually speak of an “inherent weakness”, as in
The inherent weakness of the new diagnostic test is that it cannot detect cancers caused by viruses.
The weakness is inherent because it is unavoidable and important; a doctor performing such a test must be aware of it. On the other hand, we speak more commonly of “intrinsic beauty” rather than “inherent beauty” (although both expressions make perfect sense). A mathematician could say,
This formula shows the intrinsic beauty of mathematics.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)