Question
Aggiornato il
24 nov 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I'll be absent during the class e I'll sneak out during the class ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Absent just means that you won't be there, while "I'll sneak out" implies you are doing something wrong.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I'll be absent" is something you'd probably say to a teacher, meaning a planned absence (maybe an appointment), while "I'll sneak out" means that you are leaving when you aren't allowed to.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Absent simply means you will not be there. Eg. I will be absent during class because i am going to see the doctor.
Sneaking out is an act of skipping class サボります..
Eg i will sneak out during class to play pokemon.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sneaking out means you're leaving the classroom after class has already started. Absent just means you're not there.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks, guys. Okay, let me ask you one thing. It's the usage of "during."
Why would you say "be absent during..." instead of "be absent at..."?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
At describes the location, during describes the time. Since you specify the location you don't need to do so again. Also I think at has a hidden meaning of being there so "absent from" would make sense but "absent at" wouldn't. Also absent during just specifies when you're absent so it doesn't imply that you've snuck out.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I feel like you only really need to say "during" when it's a matter of if you will or will not be there. For example, you could say "I will be absent during school" but you could either say "I speak English at school" or "I speak English during school". Also, saying you're absent doesn't imply that you snuck out :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Okay, thanks guys. I knew the term "absent from," but I didn't know "absent during." So maybe that's been confusing me.