Question
Aggiornato il
25 gen 2017
- Coreano
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I believe that I will get a promotion e I believe That I will be promoted. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
These are different ways to say sth, they mean the same ;)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
거의 비슷한데 get는 보통 어떤 상태가 변화될 때 쓰는 말이에요.
be bored = 심심하다
get bored = 심심해지다
be happy = 행복하다
get happy = 행복해지다
지위가 변화되니까 I believe that I will get a promotion/get promoted 조금 더 좋을 것 같은데 둘 중에 큰 차이가 없어요.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
there's a subtle difference between those two.
1) I believe that I will get a promotion
- in this sentence, you are just hoping that you'll get a promotion. based on the sentence you're not yet sure whether you'll be promoted or not.
while on the 2nd sentence:
2) I believe that I will be promoted
- in this sentence, you have already assumed that you will be "promoted" though you also used the phrase "I believe". this may also mean that you are quite sure that you'll get the promotion as compared to the first sentence; why? because you have already used the word "promoted" which in the past tense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano