Question
Aggiornato il
18 giu 2020
- Giapponese
-
Filipino
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Filipino
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Alaganin. Can we use alanganin for the result of your exam you have been waiting for? like 50/50 chances of passing/failing? And other examples commonly used.. Thank you! .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
- Filipino
In your case I think the suitable word is 'malabo' which means "blurry", "vague", and "fuzzy" but it can be used when you think that something is unlikely to happen. I think "malabo" is more common than "alanganin".
Malabo na makapasa ako sa exam.
-I think it's unlikely that I can pass the exam.
'alanganin' means 'doubtful', 'insufficient', and 'awkward'.
Medyo alanganin na mangyari iyan.
- It's doubtful that it'll happen.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@janfrosstt hi. can i ask you some more if you wouldn't mind..? i did some research myself.. if alanganin is used with suot, buhok, kulay, oras, etc., it means like not fitting perfectly, looking not so good, not in a suitable time? and what exactly does "alanganin syang tumingin sa akin" mean? thank you!!!
- Filipino
@rururunrun
Alanganin works perfectly when you're referring to time.
Alanganin tayo sa oras para gawin 'yan.
-We don't have enough time to do that.
But for me, it kinda unnatural if you use it with clothing, looks, and colors.
In this case, "Hindi bagay" is a natural expression/phrase to use.
bagay = suitable, suit well, go well, not appropriate
hindi = no, not
Hindi bagay sa'yo 'tong T-shirt.
-This T-shirt doesn't go well on you.
Hindi bagay 'yang gupit mo sa mukha mo.
-Your haircut doesn't go well with your face.
Parang hindi bagay ang pula na kurtina dito sa sala.
-It looks like red curtains aren't suitable here in the living room.
Hindi bagay sa akin ang umastang parang gangster.
- Acting like a gangster doesn't suit me well.
The sentence "alanganin siyang tumingin sa akin" is kinda wrong, I think the correct is "Nag-alangan siyang tumingin sa akin" which means "He/She hesitated to look at me".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@rururunrun
I think "alanganin" is one of those words that has a general meaning but for some reason is intuitively used in one way, but not so much in another.
For example, it's okay to use it with length
alanganin ang haba ng damit (neither short nor long)
but for some reason, this would be awkward to use with "alanganin ang haba ng buhok"
It's okay to use it to describe someone's physical state
e.g.
alanganin ang lagay (critical condition, in a medical sense)
but it would sound kinda awkward to use it to describe someone's state of mind
e.g.
alanganin ang katinuan (katinuan = sanity).
I wish I have a more concrete way to explain it, but I've never really thought it before myself (will update the answer if I came up with something). 😅
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
As for the chances of passing the exam, we often use "tagilid" which means that there's no assurance we'll pass. "Tagilid" is more like "lopsided," though, so the chances are more like 60 (won't pass) /40 (will pass) instead of 50/50.
e.g.
Person 1: Kumusta ang exam?
Person 2: Mukhang tagilid eh...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Mariyan thanks so much! 😀👍 i kind of always thought that alanganin is "bimyou"(not positive nor negative, either, but it's more on the negative side (40/60) in japanese..
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@rururunrun
I think alanganin is closer to "neither/nor" and is generally used to describe uncertainty more than suitability. Something that is stuck in the middle, if that makes sense? 😅
It can be used to describe time in some cases, though.
E.g.
Bukas na tayo umuwi. Alanganing oras na.
Let's just go home tomorrow.
It might not be the best time to go (You can still technically go, but you're not certain whether that would be a good idea or not).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Mariyan for instance, kono fuku dou? (how's this shirt/blouse, etc.?) ummm...chotto bimyou..(a nice to way to say it's not good..😂)
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@rururunrun
You're welcome. 😃
Oh, I learned something new. Thank you! 😄
You're actually correct in that sense. It's generally used to describe something that is right around the middle of a scale although it may imply an underlying tinge of negativity (in the sense that the fact that you're not confident to declare something outright means that there's a decent chance that things could go the other way easily). 😅
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@rururunrun
Haha!
I'm taking note of this one in case I had to ask a similar question.
Something similar that we use for that kind of situation is "Pwede na" (It's passable. It's not too good but not horrible either) or
"Okay lang" (It's fine, but there might be better options).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Mariyan if my understanding correct, pwede na or ok lang is more than 50% 😂 i mean, not that fabulous but you can still wear it, if you want (tama ba ako? 😅) but if someone say bimyou to you, you should not wear it..😂
- Giapponese
@Mariyan if you ask for some advice, and he/she says it's bimyou, it's not necessarily wrong, but not good, either, so better not push thru it. but if you still want to push thru it, then it's up to you..😅
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@rururunrun
🤔 I'm not sure if that would be a common usage for other Tagalog speakers (I live in an area where we use a different variant of Tagalog), but it's something that I may use.
I think the possible key is if there were some straight or implied numbers for reference.
e.g.
In the case above, I may have expressed uncertainty in relation to going to the mall because the time I think you are expecting me to go with you may not coincide with the time I can actually be there, thus, the alanganin part.
(Does that make sense?) 😅
We often use shortcuts when responding to questions (usually taking into consideration implied meaning or possible follow-up questions) so things can get confusing.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@rururunrun
Tama ka. "Pwede na" is more on the positive side. 😃
🤣 I will keep that in mind. Doumo arigatou!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Mariyan kyou wa totemo benkyou ni narimashita. arigato gozaimashita. mata yoroshiku onegai shimasu.
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@rururunrun
Dou itashimashite. I'm not very good at explaining things in a precise manner, but I'm happy if my explanations helped in some way.
You seem to have a pretty good grasp of Tagalog, by the way. Good luck sa patuloy na pag-aaral. 😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@rururunrun
Natutuwa akong marinig (mabasa) iyon. 😃
Tama ang pagkakasabi mo. 👍😃
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?