Question
Aggiornato il
18 giu 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
what does " no more evident" mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@sammi345 it means this change mentioned in the text is no more obvious.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that the change is no more obvious in Western society today than...
Whatever the text was comparing the change to
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@bwswh it means nowhere evident than, isn't it? because it doesn't compare with anything. it just says : " these meaning of heath have also changed overtime. this change is no more evident than in western society today.."
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sammi345 it uses “than” so it’s a comparison between 2 things. As I haven’t read the whole extract, I can’t tell what this change is.
But whatever “change” the text is referring to, it’s no more evident than in western society today.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@bwswh the change of the meaning of heath. I'm not sure the meaning of " no more obvious than" that you responded to me . i just read https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/no-more... so i think it also has the same meaning in this case
- Vietnamita
this is all extract. Please could you read it and tell me Am I right or wrong ?❤