Question
Aggiornato il
18 giu 2020
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa payable ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@frank890305 I can’t think of many situations where “payable” is used, and if it is it doesn’t sound right to me...
In the definition “required to be paid,” a sentence could be
“it costs just $195, payable in five monthly installments,” meaning the person would pay a portion of that once a month for five months.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don’t hear it much, no. Depending on the situation you can substitute (replace) it for something more natural.
Is there something in particular that you’re aiming for?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?