Question
Aggiornato il
19 giu 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa George had been eating yards and yards and had wound himself all up in it. What does it mean by wound himself all up in it? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
basically he got tangled in the spaghetti. You can see in the picture that it's wrapped around his body :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@redribbon thank u. I see. Then what does the wound refer to in here? Wound means injure in the dictionary.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Xing123 this is a different "wound". It's spelled the same but it is pronounced differently and has a different meaning. This version of "wound" is the past tense of "wind," which means to wrap something around something else
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)