Question
Aggiornato il
20 giu 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I stumbled from the dark woods of my own past ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is a metaphor.
The dark woods of their past likely means they had a troublesome past that was not happy and was probably dangerous, illegal, or scary.
If they stumbled from it, it means that they were trapped in their bad memories and escaped through a lot of effort that has made them weary. Now their bad past is behind them and they are "out of the woods", or free from the influence and reach of their past.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@cherryame Thanks! So, does “stumble from” here mean something like “get away with” or “escape from”?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes! A stumble is like un uneven walk, or a limp.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?