Question
Aggiornato il
20 giu 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I am talking nonsense ?
Is it a natural expression? If so, what does it mean? Thank you in advance.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Danese
It means is what you are talking about making any sense. It can also mean that you are looking for someone to tell you that you are right about what you are talking about.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Urdu
Yes it's common.
The most common usage I can think of is when you're trying to explain something to someone but realise you might not be making sense to them.
Maybe you're talking too fast or you're using complicated language. You could say "I am probably talking nonsense but I hope you understand what I mean."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Urdu
@Felicity1 You're welcome! And I'm glad I wasn't talking nonsense haha 😄
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)