Question
Aggiornato il
21 giu 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Then can you promise that when you’re up there that you won’t go for anything less than a million dollars?
What is that supposed to mean? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
Can you promise that you won't accept anything that is less than or worth less than a million dollars
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to "go for" something means to try and get something. So he or she is saying "promise me that when you're there, you will try and get more than a million dollars."
We use "go for anything less than" when talking about setting goals. For example, "don't go for anything less than perfect" "don't go for anything less than Yonsei University"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thanks , that was a very good explanation ! I understand very well