Question
Aggiornato il
21 giu 2020
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Sue me ?
You Didn't like what I said,"So sue me"
in this example I believe it means judge me, Right.
Sometimes I get confused, Could you tell me some common usage of this Phrase? Thank you!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
It's an idiom meaning that if they want to challenge what the person said, or is doing, they can go complain to justice or shut up.
It's a way to silence criticism, meaning "to each their own, so shut up!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It just means figuratively to bring a law suit against me. It is said as a joking challenge. "If you don't like what I am doing, you have the option of filing a law suit and taking me to court." It doesn't mean to judge me. It means try to stop me or try to punish me for this, I don't care and will do it again."
"You shouldn't wear that Trump shirt to the party." Response - "I don't care. I'm wearing it. What are they going to do, sue me?"
In your clip of "Better Call Saul", they are lawyers literally talking a lawsuit. He does actually mean that the other law firm will sue him in court.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?