Question
Aggiornato il
21 giu 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What does 'stabbing out' mean in:
" ...you just don’t know anything. I mean, I can break something down, but ultimately I don’t know anything when I start work on a new movie. You start stabbing out, and you make a mistake, and it’s not right, and then you try again..." ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Here it means ‘to try different things quickly and randomly until you find something that works’
To make a stab at something means to attempt to do something by guesswork or without quite knowing what you are doing.
“Do you think you can solve this riddle?”
-“I don’t really know but I’ll make a stab at it”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?