Question
Aggiornato il
22 giu 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
-
Indonesiano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Indonesiano
I understand that the prefix di- is used to form passive transitive verbs, while ter- is used to form passive intransitive verbs.
But informally, is di- also used for intransitive verbs? Cause that's what I see around the Internet, or am I missing something?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
I'm sorry, that's way out of line.
I'm talking about passive verbs.
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
🤔 idk the transitive intransitive difference for "di" and "ter"🤔
di and ter have different usage🤔
dilihat --> selama pelajaran, guru itu dilihat oleh murid
terlihat --> guru itu terlihat
dimakan -> ayam dimakan serigala (chicken has been eaten by wolf)
termakan -> ayam sudah termakan (chicken has been eaten)
dibungkus -> kado itu dibungkus plastik
terbungkus -> kado itu terbungkus plastik
for the last example, both ter and di can be used in the same sentence. but it has little different impression🤔it's kinda hard to tell
but btw if u wanna use passive, mainly "di" is used
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Sloveno
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
The prefix di- is used for a passive sentence where an action applied to the subject on purpose.
Example: Pisangnya dimakan ayah, The banana is eaten by father. In this case the.father eats the banana on purpose, father indeed has an intention to eat the banana.
On the other side, the prefix ter- is also used to make a passive sentence, however the action done upon the subject is not on purpose.
Example: Sebuah duri ikan tertelan oleh ayah. In this example father does not have intention to swallow the fish bone, it is an accident.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?