Question
Aggiornato il
21 ago 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra yet e but ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I was going to the store, but it is closed"
"I have not yet gone to the store"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
"I didn't know anything about them, yet their reaction said it all" It seems that "yet" plays a similar role as "but" in the sentence above. What if I use "but" instead of "yet"? Will the meaning of that sentence change?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
^ In that sentence, "but" and "yet" mean the same thing. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)