Question
Aggiornato il
23 giu 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra relate e resonate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Relate means to connect two ideas or things
Resonate means something stays somewhere or means something to you
“Apples and oranges are related because they are both fruits.”
“The song resonated in my heart.”
“His words resonated with me.”
Resonate is commonly used in reference to music
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@belgiumfries thanks! But i have seen some people saying resonate when they empathize with something! How different are they.?😭
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@toystoryy resonate is used when you empathize with something. Relate is similar, since when you empathize, you’re relating your emotions to something or someone.
However, relate can be used for many other things, not just relating emotions
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?