Question
Aggiornato il
23 giu 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra fries e french fries e fried potatoes ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'fries' is short for 'french fries'. You can say either, I think it is more natural to say 'fries' but both are perfectly fine.
'Fried potatoes' would be used for fried potato dishes that are not 'french fries'. Like cubed potatoes that are fried etc. (That's what I would think anyway)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yeh, that's what I would think if someone said 'fried potatoes'.
Technically, french fries are fried potatoes but it would be weird to call them that. Just call them french fries.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
well, l like more fries and french fries than fried potatoes
l think that fries are french fries done in home, homemade
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think you mean:
'Well, I like (french) fries more than fried potatoes. I think this because french fries are done at home so are homemade.'
and np :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@LilyDorian because not
l was telling that when someone says fries l think in french potatoes homemade
french fries = as mcdonald o Burger King
fries = as homemade
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)