Question
Aggiornato il
24 giu 2020
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra to low e to lower ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
‘To low’ doesn’t exist. It’s not a verb.
‘To lower my does exist and it means to reduce something or physically place something (I’m a controlled manner) in a position below where it currently is.
“Could you please lower your voice? The children are asleep.”
“They’ve lowered the price of oil recently because no-one was buying it”
“The exam board has lowered the pass mark this year, so more people should get through”
“He didn’t exactly fall down, his wife caught him as he tripped and lowered him to the floor”
“We are using a large crane to lower the mining equipment into the shaft because it’s too heavy to carry”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Kieran_MP My bad. 🤗. Thanks a lot I really appreciate your help it’s very nice of you to help me out. your sentences were really easy to understand. 😃.