Question
Aggiornato il
22 ago 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra anticipate e expect ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are synonyms, but anticipate can also mean to feel excitement for the arrival of something or for something to happen.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I am confused with booming, flourishing, thriving and prospering. Could you please help me out?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To boom means to increase by a lot or to make a loud noise/be loud.
Sales are booming!
The booming of the rockets woke the children.
Flourishing means to do really well.
My flowers are flourishing in my garden.
Thriving also means to do really well.
I am thriving at my new job.
Prospering means the same. It can apply to succeeding in a material sense (having lots of money or things in a positive way) or to being strong and healthy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)