Question
Aggiornato il
25 giu 2020
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Greco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Into e Onto ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Into' implies something/someone going inside something. It can also mean something coming into contact with something else. 'Onto' implies being on something, or on top of it.
Into Examples:
"He crashed in to the car." That's an example of it being used in the sens of coming into contact with something else. You couldn't say, "He crashed onto the car", because that would mean he was ON TOP of he car he crashed into, which would be insane.
"I put the food in the microwave." That's an example of something being put inside something else. You couldn't say, "I put the food onto the microwave", because that just means you set it on top without putting it inside, which means it won't get heated up.
Onto Examples:
"He climbed onto the roof." This means he got on the roof, obviously. You can't say, "He climbed into the roof", because that would somehow mean he was INSIDE the roof rather than on top of it.
Once you get the hang of it, it's not too hard! Lemme know if you have any follow-up questions.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
These are tricky. Into, means you go inside something, while onto implies you are on top of it.
For example: I got into the room.
This means you entered the room.
Example: I got onto the car.
This means you climbed on top of the car.
Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Portoghese (Brasile)