Question
Aggiornato il
25 giu 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra take an attitude e assume an attitude ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
these both feel a little bit unnatural. For "take an attitude" I would say "have an attitude" or "has an attitude". I have never personally heard anyone use either "take an attitude" nor "assume an attitude" in my life, however I think "Assume an attitude" is weird, but makes sense, but "take an attitude" doesn't make much sense at all to me.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you worded the first phrase as "take on an attitude", it would have exactly the same meaning as "assume an attitude". I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"to take" means you have aquired something from somebody else. like "I'm going to take the cup" means you are going to grab the cup. However in English the phrase "to take on" means to assume a position, a responsibility or a challenge. such as "I'm going to take on a new career".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese