Question
Aggiornato il
27 giu 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can you put periods and commas in the following sentences? Plus, what does "there very much is" mean?
For context:
Please dont buy this product its not worth someone else watching listening and talking to your baby we had know idea that there apparently is a market for people that want to watch livestream babies but there very much is according to the internet
https://twitter.com/MissDahlELama/status/122818...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Please don't buy this product, it's not worth someone else watching, listening, and talking to your baby. We had no idea that there apparently is a market for people that want to watch livestream babies, but there very much is according to the internet
'very much' ≈ 'absolutely' or 'indeed'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you!
As for the "it's not worth someone else watching, listening, and talking to your baby." part, does it sound right to you? I mean, it sounds to me like someone else watching your baby is more valuable than the product, and that's kind of odd to me.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ttmto It would mean the negative outweighs the positive, the positive being the product and the negative being somebody watching [etc] your baby.
So to use what you suggested:
'The product is not valuable enough for someone else to watch your baby.'
Nothing will be valuable enough to let a stranger watch your baby, but by saying 'it is not worth' (valuable enough) it suggests something can be. This kind of understates the situation (makes it seem less severe than it is) for comedic effect.
I hope that makes sense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese